10-greenest-cities-for-eco-friendly-fitness

10 greenest cities for eco-friendly fitness

japan fitness

The Covid-19 pandemic has altered our usual workout routines and consumers have been forced to consider more creative and often more eco-friendly methods of working out as a result. Cycling, running and walking are just some of the many activities individuals have now worked into their daily routine to keep fit with many taking up new hobbies.

These new habits are predicted to be continued post-COVID-19, Women’s Health UK recently conducted a study suggesting 72% of gym-goers will not return post lockdown. As many of us have adapted to home workouts it seems many are reluctant to return to the gym, many seeking more eco-friendly alternatives.

A new study by Reebok has revealed the best cities to visit and live in to partake in eco-friendly exercise, considering the percentage of bicycle usage, the number of hiking & running trails, number of sunlight hours, the best gym equipment for low carbon emissions and more.

RankingCityPercentage of bike usageNumber of running routesNumber of sunlight hoursNumber of hiking trailsPollution indexSearch volume of eco-friendly exercises
1Toyko, Japan15%1,5241,87716943.015,400
2Sydney Australia10%1,8332,63632326.821,198
3London, England2%6,7431,63324358.845,724
4Copenhagen, Demark29%4281,9121821.06560
5Vancouver, Canada7%5,8421,9385824.17434
6Amsterdam, Netherlands32%1,5431,6623930.68745
7Tel Aviv, Israel9%3203,3111046.98530
8Montreal, Canada18.2%9842,0512732.92205
9Lisbon, Portugal1%2252,80615735.9450
10Helsinki, Finland10%691,8582035.34450

Awareness of the environmental impact of gyms is increasing, Dr Folusha Oluwajana Head of Personal Training, Exercise and GP commented; “Many gyms have a range of electrically powered equipment, high-wattage lighting and air-conditioning, and some are now open 24/7.”

“Eco-friendly workouts are free and can often be done close to home, as well as providing the physical and mental health benefits of getting outside, exposure to fresh air and vitamin D in the spring and summer.”

When analysing the state of sustainability within exercise, the research found the following 30 cities were the best locations for adapting an eco-friendly exercise regime based on a variety of metrics from bicycle usage and sunlight hours to the number of running and hiking routes.

Biking Japan

Tokyo claimed first place as the most eco-friendly city to workout. This is no surprise as the city boasts one of the lowest crime rates in the study along with over 1,500 running routes.

Sydney was the runner-up claiming second place, with one of the highest number of sunlight hours along with 1,833 running routes and 323 hiking trails.

Related Posts

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *