here’s-what-went-down-at-the-2021-grammy-awards

Here’s what went down at the 2021 Grammy Awards

While the Grammy Awards 2021 held on March 14, had no live audience, it still brought the fireworks one expects from the music fraternity over the last six decades.

The event took place at the Los Angeles Convention Centre and some stars tuned in virtually to receive their awards. Celebrities like Taylor Swift in a flowery Oscar da la Renta, Megan Thee Stallion in an orange Dolce & Gabbana, Harry Styles in plaid Gucci blazer paired with a purple boa, Dua Lipa in a shimmery Atelier Versace, Lizzo in Balmain, Beyoncé in Schiaparelli LBD, DaBaby in printed Dolce & Gabbana, BTS members in Louis Vuitton and Trevor Noah in Gucci graced the red carpet dressed to the nines.



The ceremony was hosted by The Daily Show’s Noah who brought in the punches in his opening monologue. He started with how “This year’s Grammy’s is going to look a little different, I’m not going to front, the whole thing is going to be pretty different. But it’s going to be even more exciting because our nominees will be sitting at those tables for their awards, so right now there’s more tension in that tent than at a family reunion at Buckingham Palace.”


And ended with “Tonight, we’re hoping this is all about what 2021 can be, full of joy, new beginnings and coming together, never forgetting what happened in 2020, but full of hope for what is to come. Let’s do this people.”


The show thrilled fans who tuned in from across the globe as it featured pre-recorded and live performances by artists like Harry Styles, Post Malone, Doja Cat, Maren Morris and John Mayer, and Miranda Lambert. Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion got social media talking when they teamed up for a rendition of their hit single, WAP, with a prelude of Stallion’s Body, Savage and Cardi B’s latest, Up. Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak gave their debut performance as the band Silk Sonic with the song Leave the Door Open.


Insta post embed code:



K-pop band BTS brought their A-game while performing Dynamite, which was also nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance but lost to Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande’s Rain on Me.


Grammy Awards 2021 was not without some milestones. Beyoncé, nominated in nine categories, made history as she became the female artist with most Grammy wins, 28. She equalled Alison Krauss at 27 when she won Best Rap Performance with Megan Thee Stallion for Savage. She then crossed the mark by winning the Best R&B Performance for Black Parade. Beyoncé is now tied with producer and multi-instrumentalist Quincy Jones for the second most Grammy wins. The late conductor Georg Solti is the most decorated Grammy winner with 31.


Insta post embed code:



Taylor Swift also set a benchmark by becoming the first female artist to win the award three times when her album “Folklore” won the Grammy Award for Album of the Year. She won it for her album “Fearless” in 2010 and for “1989” in 2015.

Other big winners of the night were Billie Eilish who took home Record of the Year for Everything I Wanted and Harry Styles who won his first-ever Grammy, for Watermelon Sugar in Best Pop Performance category.


Here is the list of all the winners of the night:

Record of the Year


Beyoncé – Black Parade


Black Pumas – Colors


DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar


Doja Cat – Say So


Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted


Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now


Post Malone – Circles


Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Album of the Year


Jhené Aiko – Chilombo


Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)


Coldplay – Everyday Life


Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3


Haim – Women in Music Pt. III


Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia


Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding


Taylor Swift – Folklore

Song of the Year


Beyoncé – Black Parade


Roddy Ricch – The Box


Taylor Swift – Cardigan


Post Malone – Circles


Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now


Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted


H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe


JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – If the World Was Ending

Best New Artist


Ingrid Andress


Phoebe Bridgers


Chika


Noah Cyrus


D Smoke


Doja Cat


Kaytranada


Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance


Justin Bieber – Yummy


Doja Cat – Say So


Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted


Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now


Harry Styles – Watermelon Sugar


Taylor Swift – Cardigan

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance


J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – Un Dia (One Day)


Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – Intentions


BTS – Dynamite


Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – Rain On Me


Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver – Exile

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella


Harry Connick, Jr. – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter


James Taylor – American Standard


Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules


Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album


Justin Bieber – Changes


Lady Gaga – Chromatica


Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia


Harry Styles – Fine Line


Taylor Swift – Folklore

Best Dance Recording


Diplo & SIDEPIECE – On My Mind


Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai – My High


Flume Featuring Toro y Moi – The Difference


Jayda G – Both of Us


Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%

Best Dance/Electronic Album


Arca – Kick I


Baauer – Planet’s Mad


Disclosure – Energy


Kaytranada – Bubba


Madeon – Good Faith

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album


Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah – Axiom


Jon Batiste – Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard


Black Violin – Take the Stairs


Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell – Americana


Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Best Rock Performance


Fiona Apple – Shameika


Big Thief – Not


Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto


HAIM – The Steps


Brittany Howard – Stay High


Grace Potter – Daylight

Best Metal Performance


Body Count – Bum-Rush


Code Orange – Underneath


In the Moment – The In-Between


Poppy – Bloodmoney


Power Trip – Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live

Best Rock Song


Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto


Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday


Big Thief – Not


Fiona Apple – Shameika


Brittany Howard – Stay High

Best Rock Album


Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death


Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka


Grace Potter – Daylight


Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury


The Strokes – The New Abnormal

Best Alternative Music Album


Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters


Beck – Hyperspace


Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher


Brittany Howard – Jaime


Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best R&B Performance


Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend – Lightning & Thunder


Beyoncé – Black Parade


Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – All I Need


Brittany Howard – Goat Head


Emily King – See Me

Best Traditional R&B Performance


The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – Sit on Down


Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks of Me


Mykal Kilgore – Let Me Go


Ledisi – Anything for You


Yebba – Distance

Best R&B Song


Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine


Beyoncé – Black Parade


Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – Collide


Chloe x Halle – Do It


Skip Marley & H.E.R. – Slow Down

Best Progressive R&B Album


Jhené Aiko – Chilombo


Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour


Free Nationals – Free Nationals


Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings


Thundercat – It Is What It Is

Best R&B Album


Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here


Giveon – Take Time


Luke James – To Feel Love/d


John Legend – Bigger Love


Gregory Porter – All Rise

Best Rap Performance


Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – Deep Reverence


DaBaby – Bop


Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin


Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture


Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage


Pop Smoke – Dior

Best Melodic Rap Performance


DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar


Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later


Anderson .Paak – Lockdown


Roddy Ricch – The Box


Travis Scott – Highest in the Room

Best Rap Song


Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture


Roddy Ricch – The Box


Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later


DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar


Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Best Rap Album


D SMOKE – Black Habits


Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo


Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony


Nas – King’s Disease


Royce 5’9” – The Allegory

Best Country Solo Performance


Eric Church – Stick That in Your Country Song


Brandy Clark – Who You Thought I Was


Vince Gill – When My Amy Prays


Mickey Guyton – Black Like Me


Miranda Lambert – Bluebird

Best Country Duo/Group Performance


Brothers Osborne – All Night


Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – 10,000 Hours


Lady A – Ocean


Little Big Town – Sugar Coat


Old Dominion – Some People Do

Best Country Song


Miranda Lambert – Bluebird


Maren Morris – The Bones


The Highwomen – Crowded Table


Ingrid Andress – More Hearts than Mine


Old Dominion – Some People Do

Best Country Album


Ingrid Andress – Lady Like


Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record


Miranda Lambert – Wildcard


Little Big Town – Nightfall


Ashley McBryde – Never Will

Best New Age Album


Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo


Priya Darshini – Periphery


Superposition – Form//Less


Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories


Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo


Christian Scott Atunde – Guinivere


Pachamama – Regina Carter


Gerald Clayton – Celia


Chick Corea – All Blues


Joshua Redman – Moe Honk

Best Jazz Vocal Album


Thana Alexa – Ona


Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories


Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors


Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper


Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album


Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment


Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game


Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard


Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2


Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album


Gregg August – Dialogues on Race


John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley


Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between


John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot


Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Latin Jazz Album


Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones


Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions


Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams


Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo


Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song


Melvin Crispell III – Wonderful Is Your Name


Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – Release (Live)


Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – Come Together


Travis Greene – Won’t Let Go


Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song


Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – The Blessing (Live)


Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – Sunday Morning


We The Kingdom – Holy Water


Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – Famous For (I Believe)


Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus

Best Gospel Album


Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY


Myron Butler – My Tribute


Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster


PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ


Kierra Sheard – Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album


Cody Carnes – Run to the Father


Hillsong Young & Free – All of My Best Friends


We The Kingdom – Holy Water


Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven


Kanye West – Jesus Is King

Best Roots Gospel Album


Mark Bishop – Beautiful Day


The Crabb Family – 20/20


The Erwins – What Christmas Really Means


Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)


Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album


Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG


Camilo – Por Primera Vez


Kany Garcia – Mesa Para Dos


Ricky Martin – Pausa


Deb Nova – 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album


Bajofondo – Aura


Cami – Monstruo


Culturo Profética – Sobrevolando


Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio


Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)


Alejandro Fernández – Hecho en México


Lupita Infante – La Serenata


Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1


Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez


Christian Nodal – Ayayay!

Best Tropical Latin Album


José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – Mi Tumbao


Edwin Bonilla – Infinito


Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)


Grupo Niche – 40


Victor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance


Black Pumas – Colors


Bonny Light Horseman – Deep in Love


Brittany Howard – Short and Sweet


Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – I’ll Be Gone


I Remember Everything – John Prine

Best American Roots Song


The Secret Sisters – Cabin


Sierra Hull – Ceiling to the Floor


Sarah Jarosz – Hometown


John Prine – I Remember Everything


Lucia Williams – Man Without a Soul

Best Americana Album


Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers


Hiss Golden Messenger – Terms of Surrender


Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground


Marcus King – El Dorado


Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album


Danny Barnes – Man on Fire


Thomm Jutz – To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1


Steep Canyon Rangers – North Carolina Songbook


Billy Strings – Home


Various Artists – The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album


Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid


Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel


Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard


Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress Grove


Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Contemporary Blues Album


Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?


Ruthie Foster Big Band – Live At the Paramount


G. Love – The Juice


Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds


North Mississippi Allstars – Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album


Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman


Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance


Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter


The Secret Sisters – Saturn Return


Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Regional Roots Music Album


Black Lodge Singers – My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”


Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours


Nā Wai Ehā – Lovely Sunrise


New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere


Sweet Cecilia – A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album


Buju Banton – Upside Down 2020


Skip Marley – Higher Place


Maxi Priest – It All Comes Back to Love


Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough


The Wailers – One World

Best Global Music Album


Antibalas – FU Chronicles


Burna Boy – Twice As Tall


Bebel Gilberto – Agora


Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters


Tinariwen – Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album


Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies


Alastair Moock and Friends – Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders


Dog on Fleas – I’m an Optimist


The Okee Dokee Brothers – Songs for Singin’


Justin Roberts – Wild Life

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)


Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir


Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…


Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth


Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill


Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album


Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah


Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything


Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist


Bill Burr – Paper Tiger


Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album


Amélie


American Utopia on Broadway


Jagged Little Pill


Little Shop of Horrors


The Prince of Egypt


Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media


A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


Bill & Ted Face the Music


Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga


Frozen 2


Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media


Max Richter – Ad Astra


Kamasi Washington – Becoming


Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker


Thomas Newman – 1917


John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media


Taylor Swift – Beautiful Ghosts


Brandi Carlile – Carried Me With You


Idina Menzel & Aurora – Into the Unknown


Billie Eilish – No time to Die


Cynthia Ervio – Stand Up

Best Instrumental Composition


Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack


Christian Sands – Be Water II


Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield


Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella


Hildur Guðnadóttir – Bathroom Dance


John Beasley – Donna Lee


Remyle Boef- Honeymooners


Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – Lift Every Voice and Sing


Jeremy Levy – Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals


John Beasley & Maria Mendes – Asas Fechadas


Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You


Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – Desert Song


Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – From This Place


Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – Slow Burn

Best Recording Package


Coldplay – Everyday Life


Lil Wayne – Funeral


Grouplove – Healer


Caspian – On Circles


Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package


Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)


Grateful Dead – Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991


Depeche Mode – Mode


Wilco – Ode to Joy


Various Artists – The Story of Ghostly International

Best Album Notes


Various Artists – At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926


Various Artists – The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974


The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop


Various Artists – The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business


Nat Shusloff – Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Best Historical Album


Unique Quartette – Celebrated, 1985-1896


Nat King Cole – Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early years (1936-1943)


Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers


Prince – 1999 Super Deluxe Edition


Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark – Souvenir


Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical


Devon Gifillian – Black Hole Rainbow


Katie Pruitt – Expectations


Beck – Hyperspace


Brittany Howard – Jaime


Sierra Hull – 25 Trips

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical


Jack Antonoff


Dan Auerbach


Dave Cobb


Flying Lotus


Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording


Phil Good – Do You Ever (Rac Mix)


Deadmau5 – Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)


Jasper Street Co. – Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)


Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)


Bazzi – Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album


Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category

Best Engineered Album, Classical


JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua


David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess


Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Field


Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies


Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Producer of the Year, Classical


Blanton Asplaugh


David Frost


Jesse Lewis


Dmitriy Lipay


Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance


Oregon Symphony – Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition


Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Concurrence


San Francisco Symphony – Copland: Symphony No. 3


Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies


Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra – Lutosławski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3

Best Opera Recording


Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus – Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen


Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus – Floyd, C.: Prince of Players


The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess


Il Pomo D’Oro – Handel: Agrippina


Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin – Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg

Best Choral Performance


The Crossing – Carthage


James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua


Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir – Kastalsky: Requiem


Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus – Moravec: Sanctuary Road


Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble – Once Upon a Time

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance


Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices


Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes


Ted hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place


Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Fields


Dover Quartet – The Schumann Quartets

Best Classical Instrumental Solo


Kirill Gerstein – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra


Igor Levit – Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas


Augustin Hadelich – Bohemian Tales


Daniil Trifonov – Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival


Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album


Stephen Powell – American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto


Nicholas Phan – Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger


Cecilia Bartoli – Farinelli


Brian Giebler – A Lad’s Love


Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Compendium


Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – Adès Conducts Adès


Clément Mao-Takacs – Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin


José Serebrier – Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto


Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke


Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood

Best Contemporary Classical Composition


Thomas Adès – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra


Richard Danielpour – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua


Carlisle Floyd – Floyd, C.: Prince of Players


Ted Hearne – Hearne, T.: Place


Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Best Music Video


Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl


Future Featuring Drake – Life Is Good


Anderson .Paak – Lockdown


Harry Styles – Adore You


Woodkid – Goliath

Best Music Film


Beastie Boys – Beastie Boys Story


Beyoncé – Black Is King


Freestyle Love Supreme – We Are Freestyle Love Supreme


Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice


ZZ Top -That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Related Posts

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *